Ireland: +353 1 906-9231 - UK: +44 20 3529-6775 - USA: (408) 728-8740 info@mv.ie
Data protection

Data protection

The Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 confer rights on individuals regarding the privacy of their personal data as well as responsibilities on those persons holding and processing such data.

Milano Ventures is subject to both of these Acts. The Data Protection Acts set out the rights of individuals and also the responsibilities of those, including Milano Ventures, who hold the data. Milano Ventures holds data on all clients, suppliers and prospective clients, users and members, as well as any party that voluntarily disclose their information to Milano Ventures (i.e. after filling a form contact via our web site, or after contacting us by phone, email, fax or letter, i.e. for a request of information on our business and services). This data can be either personal data or non-personal data. Personal data for Data Protection purposes refers to data of a living individual. This data can be held on computers or in manual files. The person in Milano Ventures with responsibility for meeting our obligations under the Acts is called the Data Controller.

Milano Ventures treats all personal information received as confidential and will use it only for the purposes that it is intended. However, Milano Ventures may share information with Irish Government Departments/Agencies when permitted by a specific legislative provision.

The Data Protection Commissioner’s Website offers an explanation of the rights and responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts (http://www.dataprotection.ie)External link and the information is also available from the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office at:
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois.
Ireland

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office by email (info@dataprotection.ie) or by phone: Lo Call 1890 25 22 31.